Accident Cessna P210N N734QR, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:03:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734QR
MSN: P210-00611
Total airframe hrs:1296 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Shannon, Ireland & Gander, Newfoundland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland, Canada (YOX/CYOK)
Destination airport:Shannon,Ireland (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM GANDER, NEWFOUNDLAND TO SHANNON, IRELAND WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. ANOTHER AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT APPEAR TO GET INTO HIS SURVIVAL SUIT. THE WIND WAS 35-40 MPH, AND THE WAVE HEIGHTS 25-32 FT. THE PILOT WAS NOT FOUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PILOT HAD RADIOED THAT HIS AIRCRAFT THROTTLE CABLE HAD STUCK. IT WAS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PILOT GOT INTO HIS AIRPLANE WITHOUT SUMPING THE TANKS. CAUSE: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A DITCHING IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN. HIGH SEAS MAY HAVE PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM GETTING INTO HIS SURVIVAL SUIT.

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27985&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=N734QR