Accident Cessna P210N N3894P, Monday 31 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1997
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Pablo Molo
Registration: N3894P
MSN: P21000070
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating under visual flight rules when the airplane collided with mountainous terrain during dark night conditions. The accident site is in a pass through which a major interstate highway traverses. The highway was on the left, or pilot's side of the airplane, and the high intervening terrain was on the right side of the airplane. The airplane struck the sloping terrain with its right wing and right side of the fuselage first. Weather observation stations surrounding the accident site were reporting cloud layers at and above the accident site elevation. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted during the wreckage examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during a nighttime flight at low altitude through a mountainous area. Factors in the accident were the conditions of low clouds and dark light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA142