Wirestrike Accident Cessna P206B N220P, Tuesday 8 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220P
MSN: P206-0409
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2588 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Highway 421, Liberty, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheboro, North Carolina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT RADIOED HE WAS LOSING POWER AND ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT APPROACHED AN OVERPASS, THE PILOT APPEARED TO HAVE PULLED UP TO AVOID POWER LINES, AND THEN COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE LINE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED ONTO A MEDIAN STRIP. THE INDUCTION AIR BOX DOOR SPRING WAS FOUND TO HAVE WORN COMPLETELY THROUGH THE ATTACH HOLE OF THE AIR BOX DOOR ARM. THE TOTAL SPRING LENGTH WAS 2.50 INCHES; ENGINEERING DRAWING SPECIFIES A SPRING LENGTH OF 3.66 INCHES. ALSO, THE THICKNESS OF THE ARM ITSELF WAS LESS THAN 50% OF THAT SPECIFIED BY THE DRAWING. THE BRACKET THAT THE OTHER END OF THE SPRING ATTACHES TO WAS MIS-LOCATED ABOUT 0.50 INCH FROM THE DRAWING DIMENSION. IN ADDITION, THE AIR BOX WAS FASTENED TOGETHER MOSTLY BY BLIND FASTENER RIVETS WHICH ARE NOT CALLED FOR ON THE DRAWING. IT WAS ALSO CAULKED WITH A SOFT SEALANT ALSO NOT CALLED FOR.

CAUSE: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER REPAIRS TO, AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF, THE INDUCTION AIR BOX. THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL90FA111 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23060&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220P
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N220P/