Accident Cessna L-19E N3255X, Friday 30 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1985
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3255X
MSN: 24518
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Pinto, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS REPORTED BY WITNESSES TO HAVE BEEN FLYING VERY LOW OVER A LAKE JUST PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH PWR LINES AFTER PASSING OVER A DAM AND WAS DESTROYED ON GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS PWR WAS EXPERIENCED.THE ENG WAS TEST RUN WITH NO INDICATION OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37507