Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1983Q, Saturday 22 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1983Q
MSN: 177RG0383
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHILE IN SLOW-FLIGHT CONFIGUARTION, AT LOW ALTITUDE, IN LIGHT CHOP, FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID TREES. RESULTING TREE IMPACT CAUSED ACFT INTO STALL CONDITIONS. ACFT CONTACTED OTHER TREES, CRASHED AND BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36913