Accident Cessna 172N N3413E, Saturday 30 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pearson Aircraft orparated
Registration: N3413E
MSN: 17271536
Total airframe hrs:1604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(75S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE ACFT FLAP SWITCH WAS IN THE DOWN MODE AND THE FLAPS WERE IN THE FULLDOWN(40 DEGREE) POSITION. A PASSENGER SAID THE ACFT WAS 'REAL CLOSE TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY' JUST BEFORE GO- AROUND N3413E IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO DISCERNABLE IMPACT CRATER. THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42822