Accident Cessna 172M N4275R, Saturday 17 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1983
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mid Eastern Airways
Registration: N4275R
MSN: 17263052
Total airframe hrs:3826 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheasapeake, VA (W36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRT CRASHED INTO A LAKE WHILE MAKING A LOW PASS WHEN THE PLT WAS DISTRACTED BY A PASSENGER DOOR THAT WOULD NOT STAY LATCHED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WHILE TURNING AND THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO HELP THE PASSENGER CLOSE THE DOOR. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY REFLECTIONS IN THE WATER AND HIS NEXT CONSCIOUS MOMENT WAS BEING IN THE WATER STILL STRAPPED TO THE SEAT. NEITHER OF THE TWO OCCUPANTS HAD THEIR SHOULDER HARNESS FASTENED. THE PASSENGERWAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS AND DROWNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45221