Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8531B, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:John E. Ricks
Registration: N8531B
MSN: 36231
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colstrip, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colstrip, MT (M46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED A RIDGELINE ON DOWNWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHILE THE PILOT WAS ON A NIGHT CURRENCY TRAINING FLIGHT AT A RECENTLY OPENED LIGHTED AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD 4 HOURS TOTAL NIGHT FLIGHT TIME, WITH .8 HOURS PIC, ALL FLOWN DURING INITIAL PILOT TRAINING IN 1984. HE HAD NO RECORDED NIGHT FLIGHT TIME SINCE. HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HAD NO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED IN AN UNPOPULATED MOUNTAINOUS AREA WITH VERY LITTLE ARTIFICIAL LIGHT. THERE WAS NO NATURAL ILLUMINATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL NIGHT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, HIS LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN IN THE AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA046

Location