Accident Cessna A188D N4820Q, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188D
Owner/operator:Fiese, Larry J
Registration: N4820Q
MSN: 18802557T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gothenburg, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AS IT COMPLETED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED SEVERAL STEEP, 'AGGRESSIVE' TURNS, AND EXTREME NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDES DURING THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY REPORTED THE PILOT WAS 'DOING HAMMERHEADS WHILE SPRAYING...' AND 'FLYING LIKE A STUNT PILOT.' GROUND FLAGMEN ASSISTING WITH THE AERIAL APPLICATION WERE IN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PILOT. THE PILOT TOLD THEM THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE PREVIOUS TURN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ABRUPT HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ06

Location