Accident Cessna A188B N731JJ, Saturday 29 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Jones Ag Aviation Service
Registration: N731JJ
MSN: 18802929T
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE THE PLT WAS FLYING NEAR HIS RURAL HOME. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER, THE PLT HAD SEVERE & EXTENSIVE CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSES; HOWEVER, THE RELATIONSHIP OF THIS TO THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44730