Accident Cessna A188B N231SH, Friday 31 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Gary Martin
Registration: N231SH
MSN: 18803115
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA AG WAGON, N731SH, HIT AN ELECTRICAL PWR LINE DURING A CLIMBING TURN WHILE CROP SPRAYING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED PLUMMETING TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PLT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE PLT WAS CLIMBING INTO THE SUN WHICH INTERFERED WITH HIS ABILITY TO SEE THE PWR LINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31459