Accident Cessna A188B N9779G, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Flight Service
Registration: N9779G
MSN: 18801604T
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boise, ID
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO SPRAY THIRTY GALLONS OF RINSE WATER TO CLEAR THE SPRAY TANKS OF CHEMICAL. WHILE MANEUVERING THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT SLID FOR ABOUT 20 FEET AND THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34035