Accident Cessna A188B N731FR, Thursday 4 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Dell Valley Spraying
Registration: N731FR
MSN: 18802866T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dell City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dell City, TX (2E5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A 60 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. SUNRISE OCCURRED AT 0604. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND/OR AVOID THE POWERLINES. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE EARLY MORNING SUNGLARE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28304