Accident Cessna A188B N9335R, Monday 4 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Associated Aerial Applicators
Registration: N9335R
MSN: 18802242
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiggins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS MAKING A CLEAN UP PASS ACROSS THE END OF THE 32 ACRE FIELD THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING. AT THE END OF THE CLEAN UP PASS THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 20 FT TALL IRRIGATION STANDPIPE, WHICH SEVERED 4 FT OF THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A RIGHT SPIRAL PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING FOR ABOUT 2.5 HOURS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AND HAD BEEN WORKING THIS FIELD FOR SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND COLLIDED WITH A STANDPIPE WHICH SEVERED FOUR FEET OF THE RIGHT WING, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29337