Accident Cessna A188B N5618G, Friday 21 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1989
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5618G
MSN: 18801113
Total airframe hrs:3981 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Town Creek, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Town Creek, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT TO REFUEL AND RELOAD CHEMICALS. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HE FLEW OVER THE RUNWAY, WEST TO EAST, AT AN EXTREMELY LOW ALTITUDE. AT THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED STEEPLY AND STALLED DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE COURSE FOR LANDING. IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT BEFORE COMPLETING THE COURSE REVERSAL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 1/8 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PILOT IMPAIRMENT. NO FLIGHT CONTROL NOR ENGINE POWER DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS. CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO EFFECT A SAFE RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28711