Accident Cessna A188A N5633J, Monday 29 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5633J
MSN: 18800583
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Screven, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD THAT WAS BORDERED BY TREE LINES ON THE NORTH & SOUTH EDGES. WHILE PULLING UP FROM A SWATH RUN AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE FIELD, THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A PECAN TREE. REPORTEDLY, AFTER IMPACTING THE TREE, THE ACFT PITCHED UP, ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT DESCREPANCIES OF THE ACFT OR ENG WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43989