Accident Cessna A188 N8189V, Friday 8 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Midwest Ag, Inc.
Registration: N8189V
MSN: 188-0439
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, THEN PITCH OVER, ROTATE ON QUARTER TURN TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ04

Location