Accident Cessna A185F N6102E, Monday 30 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1984
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Jay Miller
Registration: N6102E
MSN: 18503998
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (DRT)
Destination airport:Ozona, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOK OF AT NIGHT APPROXIMATELY 30 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. GROUND SCARS INDICATED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE CREST OF A ROCKY HILL WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 1750 FT. THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. LOCAL RESIDENTS STATED THAT THE SKY WAS VERY DARK WITH A LIGHT OVERCAST & NO MOON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40310