Accident Cessna A185E N100TK, Thursday 1 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1982
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Growden Brothers
Registration: N100TK
MSN: 18502079
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3097 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 10. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A SHARP LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT WHILE STILL AT A LOW ALTITUDE. SOME WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE STOPPED WHILE THE PLANE WAS TURNING. OTHERS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CONTINUED RUNNING UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 310 DEG IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED, BUT AN EXAMINATION OF THE INTERIOR PARTS DID NOT REVEAL ANY CONDITION THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO AN ENGINE FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02140