Accident Cessna A150K N6DW, Saturday 21 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Herbert Watkins
Registration: N6DW
MSN: A1500094
Total airframe hrs:1503 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (1E6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT TOOK A PRIVATE PLT FOR A SIGHT SEEING RIDE. THE ACFT WAS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 9,292 FEET. ON AN APPROACH TO LANDING THE STUDENT PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE SURVIVING PLT SAID THAT IN A STEEP BANK THE RIGHT WING SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE ACFT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN. BECAUSE OF THE LOW ALTITUDE, RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33823