Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor HB-LPN, Thursday 10 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:21:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Air Turicum AG
Registration: HB-LPN
MSN: 414A0842
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten (LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LFSB
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a house in final approach. The 2nd pilot (52) was killed, the 1st pilot (25) seriously injured. The house as well as the Cessna were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07696
AAIB: http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1655L.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 12 April 1997