Accident Cessna 310R N711RG, Sunday 8 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Rader Aviation Inc.
Registration: N711RG
MSN: 310R0184
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING THE (FLIGHT PLANNED) DESTINATION AT NIGHT, THE PILOT INDICATED HE WOULD LAND FROM A VISUAL APPROACH. HE CANCELED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN ABOUT 5 MILES WEST SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AND BEGAN A DESCENT. RADAR DATA WAS LOST AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT ON AN EAST SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING AND HAD DESCENDED TO ABOUT 3000 FT MSL. IT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3000 FT, AFTER TRAVELING AN ADDITIONAL 3 1/2 MILES. THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 8 MILES SOUTH SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS STREWN OVER A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 512 FT THROUGH TREES ON A HEADING OF 122 DEGREES. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED AND THE GEAR WAS STOWED. NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. ALL OF THE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED TORSIONAL DAMAGE. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PILOT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MEDICAL PROBLEM THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE ACCIDENT. LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING AND LOW CLOUDS WERE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM MOUNTAINOUS HILLY TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARKNESS, LOW CLOUDS, AND LIGHT SNOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA003

Location