Accident Cessna 210M N732SB, Saturday 5 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N732SB
MSN: 21061728
Total airframe hrs:2071 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greensburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1619 CST, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT CALLED THE DODGE CITY FSS & REQUESTED THE CURRENT DODGE CITY WX. HE WAS GIVEN THE CURRENT & FORCASTED WX. HE TOOK OFF AT 1825 & AT 1846, HE CALLED THE LA JUNTA RADIO & REQUESTED AN UPDATE ON THE DODGE CITY WX AS WELL AS THE GARDEN CITY WX. HE WAS GIVEN THE CURRENT WX, WHICH WAS VFR IN THOSE LOCATIONS, BUT WAS INFORMED THAT IFR OR MINUMUM VFR CONDITIONS WERE FORCASTED. IN OTHER WX UPDATES, HE WAS ADVISED OF A LINE OF CLOUDS IN THE VICINITY OF GARDEN CITY & DODGE CITY & OF A PIREP OF LOW CEILINGS IN THE DODGE CITY AREA. AT APRX 2000. THE ACFT WASOBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE airport & TURN LEFT. REPORTEDLY, THE TOP OF A 400 FT ANTENNA WAS NOT VISIBLE AT THAT TIME. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. IT WAS FOUND WHERE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW, SLIGHTLY NOSEDOWN ATTITUDE, AT APRX THE AREA FOR A TURN TO BASE LEG, FOR A LANDING ON RWY 17. THE GEAR & FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. NO ROTATING BEACON OR APCH AID FOR THE ARPT. SHOULDER HARNESSES/PLT'S SEAT BELT, UNUSED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45152