Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 N7312C,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Stearns Air Alaska
Registration: N7312C
MSN: U20603872
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base, Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KLHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft (acft) took off from Lake Hood Seaplane Base with 5 occupants aboard. Witnesses said that after lift-off, flaps were retracted & acft pitched to a climb attitude; but stopped climbing & began settling, then struck a utility pole at the airport boundary. It then crashed on a road, & a fire erupted. Calculations showed acft was within allowable weight & balance parameters. Engine exam revealed brass throttle arm (PN 632555-23) was worn & had disconnected from the throttle linkage. It had disconnected where a hard steel bushing (with splines) had been installed (pressed) in a mounting hole in the relatively soft throttle arm. The mounting hole had become 'U' shaped with one side open. The opening was large enough to allow passage of the throttle linkage connecting bolt & bushing. Deposits of material from the throttle arm were found on the bushing splines. The deposits were consistent with rotational motion of the bushing within the mounting hole, as if rotation occurred while tightening the bolt. Teledyne Continental Service Bulletin SB95-2, dated 4/21/95, provided inspection & lubrication procedures for throttle linkages at each 100 hr, progressive, and/or annual inspection. Acft had been flown 80 hrs since its previous (annual) inspection on 8/11/96.

Probable Cause: improper installation of a connecting bolt in the throttle linkage, which resulted in a worn/disconnected throttle arm, partial loss of engine power, and a forced landing after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA162

Location