Accident Cessna U206G N6216U, Friday 29 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1991
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Homer Air
Registration: N6216U
MSN: U20605390
Total airframe hrs:6403 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bradley Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF APRX 15 MI NORTHEAST OF THE HOMER ARPT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CONTACTED THE HOMER TOWER & INQUIRED ABOUT THE WX AT HOMER. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE ARPT, BUT THAT THERE WAS SNOW SHOWERS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY & RESTRICTED VISIBILITY NORTH & EAST OF THE ARPT. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 21. WHILE INBOUND, HE DISCUSSED HIS RELATIVE POSITION WITH THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT, WHO WAS APCHG TO LAND ON RWY 3 AT HOMER. THE PLT (OF N6216U) RPRTD TURNING BACK OUTBOUND (AS IF TO AVOID A TRAFFIC CONFLICT). SOON THEREAFTER, AN ELT SIGNAL WAS TRANSMITTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT CRASHED IN A TIDAL BASIN. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN SHALLOW WATER OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 1/2 MI LONG BY 200 FT WIDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SNOW SHOWER AND PROBABLE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA042

Location