Accident Cessna TU206G N7345N, Saturday 31 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Totem Air Inc.
Registration: N7345N
MSN: 20603623
Total airframe hrs:1329 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AK (KYAK)
Destination airport:Russell Fiord, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had departed for a remote fiord in the amphibious float equipped airplane to pick up several passengers. The flight was reported overdue and search personnel located the airplane floating upside down in the area of the destination. The landing gear was extended. The front windshield was broken out and the pilot's seat belt was unbuckled. The pilot was not found and is presumed to have received fatal injuries. The pilot was the only pilot for the operator, and was the director of operations and the chief pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's landing on the water with the landing gear inadvertently extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA139

Location