Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5045U, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5045U
MSN: 206-0045
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAULING FISH FROM REMOTE BEACH SITES IN ALASKA TO A NEARBY GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE MAKE TWO APPROACHES TO THE FIELD IN WEATHER ESTIMATED AS VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE IN FOG, AND A CEILING OF 100-200 FEET. AFTER THE TWO LANDING ATTEMPTS, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AT LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A LIGHTED RADIO TOWER APPROXIMATELY 164' ABOVE THE GROUND. THE TOWER WAS LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE NORTH-EAST OF THE AIRSTRIP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26092