Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N125ZL, Monday 20 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1985
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Zeph Lane
Registration: N125ZL
MSN: 205-0037
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chewelah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING UP A CANYON AT LOW ALTITUDE WHILE CLIMBING AT AN ANGLE EQUIVALENT TO THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN SLOPE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED STEEPLY UPSLOPING TERRAIN AND BEGAN IMPACTING TREES IN A LEFT WING HIGH AND NOSE UP ATTITUDE WHILE STILL UNDER POWER. THERE WAS NOT EVIDENCE OF ANY POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION. THE WIFE OF THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT POSSESS ANY EXPERIENCE FLYING IN AND AROUND THE TERRAIN NEAR THE ACCIDENT AREA. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE ACCIDENT WAS ESTIMATED AT 6500 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36603