Accident Cessna 188B N4983Q, Friday 29 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Bruton Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N4983Q
MSN: 18802717T
Total airframe hrs:1678 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While spraying herbicides to a cotton field, the agricultural aircraft was performing a maneuver known as 'trimming the field.' Six witnesses observed the airplane in various stages of the operation, three of whom saw the airplane strike a 180 foot tower and the guys wires that support the tower. After the in-flight collision, the airplane impacted the ground and exploded. Evidence at the site revealed that the airplane struck the guy wires and the tower at about 145 feet AGL. Witness marks on the tower and the guy wires, and the proximity of the wreckage to the tower all corroborated the eye-witnesses' statements. An autopsy did not reveal any pre-existing medical conditions that could have contributed to the accident. Toxicology testing was negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, and ethanol. Acetaminophen (7.381 ug/ml, ug/g) was detected in the urine. The pilot had performed spraying in these fields in the past, and was aware of the tower.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from guy wires and tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21987&key=1