Accident Cessna 188A N188TV, Sunday 6 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N188TV
MSN: 18800687
Total airframe hrs:3283 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Valley City, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES OF A LARGE POWER LINE AT THE COMPLETION OF A SWATH RUN. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 35 FT AGL. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED & IMPACTED THE GND ABOUT 270 FT BEYOND THE POWER LINE. THE PLT'S PREV APPLICATION FOR A MED CERT HAD BEEN DENIED. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29089