Accident Cessna 188 N9072R, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Creech Iv, William H.
Registration: N9072R
MSN: 188-020981
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 50 FOOT TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE SWATH RUN. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE CLIP THE TOP OF THE TREES AND CONTINUE ON THE ORIGINAL HEADING UNTIL IT CRASHED IN THE ADJACENT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE OBSERVED OR DISCLOSED DURING WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA130

Location