Accident Cessna 188 N5623J, Friday 8 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Wells Helicopter Service, Inc.
Registration: N5623J
MSN: 18800573
Total airframe hrs:3366 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MI (KRLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lifted off runway 18 beyond a point where witnesses were accustomed to seeing it lift off. Shortly after liftoff the airplane began striking trees along its flight path and descended onto the ground. The on-scene examination revealed a chemical dump on the runway about 130 feet north of the runway's departure end. The pilot's autopsy report showed myocarditis of the heart's left ventricle. It also showed hardening of the kidney's arteries. The pathologist's report stated the myocarditis may have caused an arhythmia which might have caused the pilot to lose consciousness. The FAA's toxicological report showed an unstated amount of norpropoxyphene in the urine sample.

Probable Cause: pilot incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA316

Location