Accident Cessna 188 N3525Q, Sunday 10 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:D&R Spraying Service
Registration: N3525Q
MSN: 188 0475
Total airframe hrs:5672 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garfield, GA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING MINOR ENGINE MAINTENANCE, THE PLT/MECHANIC MADE THE TEST FLIGHT. THE ENGINE COWLING WAS NOT INSTALLED PRIOR TO THE flight. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WHEELS TOUCHED THE WATER OF A NEARBY POND FOLLOWED BY A SHARP PULL-UP INTO THE PLT'S CUSTOMARY 'LOOP' PRIOR TO LANDING. THE ACFT DID NOT COMPLETE THE LOOP AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A 75 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL RECORDED BY THE HARRIS MEDICAL LAB IN FORT WORTH, TX WAS 176 MG/DL. ALTHOUGH THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF SEVERE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE, ITS RELEVANCE TO THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26111