Accident Cessna 185F N4212Q, Friday 18 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Alaska North Flying Service
Registration: N4212Q
MSN: 18502223
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chinitna B, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Ancorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CHARTERED TO SALVAGE GEAR FROM A BURNED HOVERCRAFT THAT WAS BEACHED ABOUT ONE MILE SOUTH OF CHINITNA BAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TWO PASSENGERS GOT THE GEAR READY TO LOAD WHILE HE HELD THE PLANE OFF THE BEACH BY HAND, TRYING TO KEEP THE FLOATS FROM BEING DAMAGED. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT HE LOADED THE PLANE WHILE A PASSENGER HELD IT. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED, THE PILOT TAXIED OUT AND BEGAN A SOUTH TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT GET ON THE STEP. A CHECK OF THE RIGHT FLOAT REVEALED THAT THE SECOND COMPARTMENT FROM THE FRONT WAS FULL OF WATER. THE OTHER COMPARTMENTS WERE DRY. WHILE TAXIING TO A SAND BEACH ABOUT 3 TO 5 MILES AWAY, THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WENT UNDER THE WATER. THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED WITH SOME DIFFICULTY. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PLANE ROLLED OVER AND A HOLE WAS NOTED IN THE NO. 2 COMPARTMENT NEXT TO THE KEEL. ONE PASSENGER STAYED WITH THE PLANE UNTIL RESCUED. THE OTHER PASSENGER IS PRESUMED TO HAVE DROWNED WHILE HE AND THE PILOT WERE SWIMMING TO SHORE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02645