Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 185F N9030R, Tuesday 3 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1988
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9030R
MSN: 185-1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Larson Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLOAT EQUIPPED PIPER PA-18-150 AND FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 185F, WERE INVOLVED IN A MIDAIR COLLISION AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET MSL OVER LARSON BAY, AK. AT THE TIME OF THE MIDAIR COLLISION BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE BEING USED AS FISH SPOTTERS FOR SEVERAL FISHING BOATS IN THE AREA. THE PA-18-150 WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE CESSNA 185F RECEIVED NO DAMAGE AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. BOTH ACFT WERE FLYING PARALLEL TO EACH OTHER WITH THE PIPER SLIGHTLY LOWER. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA PLT HE SPOTTED THE PIPER BELOW HIM WHEN THE PIPER TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE CESSNA PLT SAID HE THEN TURNED RT AND PULLED UP BUT HIS LEFT FLOAT CONTACTED THE PIPER'S RT WING. THE IMPACT DID NOT SEEM SEVERE ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA PLT AND THE ONLY DAMAGE HE NOTED ON THE PIPER WAS TO THE OUTBOARD END OF THE RT WING. THE PIPER, HOWEVER, CONTINUED A LEFT SPIRAL TO THE WATER. THE CESSNA PLT SAID HE THOUGHT THE BOATS SHOULD WARN THE PLTS ON A COMMON RADIO FREQ WHEN TWO ACFT ARE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25582