Accident Cessna 185C N5833T, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Teal, Dennis A.
Registration: N5833T
MSN: 1850733
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tensed, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE FROM ONE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO ANOTHER A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROLLING TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE HEARD AN AIRPLANE CIRCLING THE AREA, THEN HE HEARD A THUD. WHEN HE WENT TO INVESTIGATE, THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH DENSE FOG AND VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED TO 75 FEET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AFTER ENTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FOG WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA164

Location