Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 185B N100TS, Monday 31 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N100TS
MSN: 185-0639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour Twp., WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wissota, WI (RLA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the twin-engine airplane (Cessna 310) climbing on a north-northeast heading. The airplane was operating on an IFR flight plan. The pilot of that airplane contacted air traffic control as it climbed through 2,500 feet above mean sea level. The controller said he had acknowledged the pilot's transmission and then heard an ELT signal. A witness reported seeing a single engine airplane (Cessna 185) flying in a westerly direction. He said the airplanes collided and were '...engulfed in flames...' as they descended toward the ground. Both airplanes impacted the ground at a 90 degree angle about 3/8 mile apart. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the Cessna 185 left wing tip section had collided with Cessna 310 left wing tip fuel tank. The Cessna 185 left wing tip section crushing matched the shape of the wing tip fuel tank. CAUSE: the pilots of both airplanes not maintaining visual separation from the other airplane.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10789