Accident Cessna 185A N714, Wednesday 22 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1997
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Roger C. Snyder
Registration: N714
MSN: 185-0448
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA
Destination airport:Kent, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar data, the airplane, which had been acquired earlier that day by the pilot, descended slowly from level flight at 1200 feet MSL to 800 feet MSL before disappearing from radar. Wreckage was located in the immediate vicinity of the last radar target. Witnesses reported a loss of electrical power in their homes, followed by the sound of an increase in engine power from the airplane immediately before final impact. The crash occurred in dark night conditions on rising terrain. The airplane's heading was direct toward an airport with an operating control tower; an attempt had been made to initiate radio contact. Weather at nearby reporting stations was marginal for VFR flight operations. The airplane's equipment list noted navigational equipment sufficient for a non-precision instrument approach. No pre-crash mechanical deficiencies were noted during the investigation.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from terrain. Factors relating to the accident included: darkness, and hilly/mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA007

Location