Accident Cessna A185F N185BT, Monday 4 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N185BT
MSN: 18503070
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3401 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Six Mile Lake, AK
Destination airport:Coghill Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED SIX MILE LAKE ON ELMENDORF AIR FORCE BASE AND WAS DESTINED FOR COGHILL LAKE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT THE 2500 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN ON THE NORTH SIDE OF BURNS GLACIER. THE AIRPLANE HEADING WAS 324 DEGREES. THE HEADING TO GO THROUGH THE PASS OVER BURNS GLACIER IS NORMALLY 104 DEGREES. A VIDEO TAPE FOUND ON BOARD SHOWED THAT THE CLOUDS IN THE VICINITY OF THE GLACIER OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. WEATHER FORECASTS PLACED THE CEILINGS AT 2500 FEET MSL BROKEN TO OVERCAST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26090