Accident Cessna 185 N9829X, Saturday 22 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:James R. Wirth
Registration: N9829X
MSN: 185-0029
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Softuk Strip, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FILED VFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR FLIGHT TO REMOTE STRIP EASTBOUND VIA WHITTIER/PORTAGE PASS. APPROX 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AT 700 FT LEVEL OF PASS IN LEVEL FLIGHT. FSS BRIEFINGS DURING PRECEEDING 6 HRS INCLUDED ADVISORIES OF IMC WEATHER IN MOUNTAIN PASSES, W/PORTAGE PASS CLOSED. TRACK OF AIRCRAFT INDICATED AIRCRAFT WAS SKIRTING LEFT SIDE OF PASS. LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK VERTICAL WALL ON HEADING APPROX 60 DEGREES LEFT OF PASS CENTERLINE. WEATHER OBSERVED AS 200 FT OBSCURED AND 1 AND 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY, WITH RAIN AND FOG. WITNESSES 700 FT BELOW SITE HEARD BUT COULD NOT SEE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR ADVERSE WEATHER ADVISORY, WEATHER CONDITIONS (CLOUDS) AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA141

Location