Accident Cessna A185F N1744R, Sunday 19 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1744R
MSN: 18502464
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinchinbrook Is, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREE LEVEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SPUN DOWN INTO THE TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31351