Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52333, Saturday 16 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52333
MSN: 18262535
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:695 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conyers, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, GA
Destination airport:Covington, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING LOW PASSES. DURING ON OF THESE LOW PASSES AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES, TREES AND A TENNIS COURT. PILOTS BLOOD ETHANOL LEVEL WAS 214 MG PERCENT. THE PILOT HAD NOT BEEN GIVEN PERMISSION BY THE OWNER TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04294