Accident Cessna 182P N1362M, Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:23:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Northern Aviation
Registration: N1362M
MSN: 18264298
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5733 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcata, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna, CA (KFOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EARLIER, AT 2111, EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH FOLLOWING AN ILS APPROACH TO THE ARCADA AIRPORT. THE WX AT THAT TIME WAS SKY PARTLY OBSCURED, 100 BROKEN, 1-1/2 MI IN FOG. HE ALSO CANCELED IFR. AT 2137 HE CALLED ARCADA RADIO AND ADVISED THEY HAD ' A COUPLE OF DEAD VOR'S, ' AND WOULD LIKE A DF STEER TO ARCADA AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WAS AWARE THAT THE ARCADA VOR WAS OUT OF SERVICE. HE WAS PROVIDED DF SERVICE TO A POINT 3 MI SW OF THE AIRPORT, AND CLEARED FOR THE ILS RWY 32 APPROACH. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE HAD COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF REDWOOD TREES 4,500 FT NE OF THE AIRPORT ON AN APRX HEADING OF 097 DEG. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THEIR HOMES AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 1/8 MI IN FOG. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL AS TESTED AT THE TIME OF HIS HOSPITAL ADMISSION WAS 0.14 GM%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DESCENT BELOW DECISION HEIGHT, AND HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA160

Location