Accident Cessna 182M N91849, Friday 8 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1993
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Paul P. Shurko
Registration: N91849
MSN: 18259933
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seligman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his wife had traveled in their Cessna 182 from the east coast to the west coast on a vacation. About an hour into a return flight leg, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power over a remote area of northern Arizona. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a cattle ranch. Ranch personnel stated that the engine was running erratically. The airplane collided with a telephone wire and a berm, which obscured a natural wash. The nose gear was sheared off, the airplane went inverted, and impacted the far side of the wash. The engine was shipped to the manufacturer. After minor repairs, the engine was started and shut down after fuel was observed running out of the carburetor throat. Internal examination of the carburetor revealed that the two screws that hold the float and needle valve in position had backed out. The carburetor was disassembled and the float replaced in compliance with a service bulletin 250 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the separation of the carburetor float and needle valve from the upper half of the carburetor bowl, due to improper installation of the float kit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA006

Location