Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8922T, Thursday 13 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8922T
MSN: 52822
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Globe, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolidge, AZ (PO6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING TO A DISTANT AIRPORT TO PERFORM A SERVICE FOR A FAMILY MEMBER THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR HIS RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS HOME AIRPORT WITHOUT RECEIVING A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT HAD MADE A PREVIOUS APPOINTMENT AT HIS HOME TOWN AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MEET THE SCHEDULE. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN EXISTED ALONG THE FLIGHT ROUTE. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AND WAS MISSING. AN AERIAL AND GROUND SEARCH WAS INHIBITED BY INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED ALONG THE ASSUMED FLIGHT ROUTE. AFTER A SIX DAY SEARCH THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A MOUNTAIN PASS NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT A WEATHER EVALUATION PRIOR TO FLIGHT AND HIS ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT HIS FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. LOW CEILINGS ALONG HIS FLIGHT ROUTE AND SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24765