Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4803D, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:SMC Institute A Close Corp opb Ags Over Texas
Registration: N4803D
MSN: 34903
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6926 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coulter Field Airport (CFD/KCFD), Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Coulter Field Airport, TX (KCFD)
Destination airport:Coulter Field Airport, TX (KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 18, 1999, at 1859 central daylight time, a Cessna 182A airplane, N4803D, was destroyed when it impacted terrain following a loss of engine power and a loss of control during takeoff from the Coulter Field Airport near Bryan, Texas. The airplane was registered to SMC Institute A Close Corporation of Wilmington, Delaware, and operated by Ags Over Texas of Bryan, Texas. The commercial pilot and four parachutists were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 parachute activity flight. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Witnesses reported that the single-engine airplane's takeoff and climb appeared to be normal. As the airplane climbed through 400 feet, a puff of black smoke was observed emanating from the right side of the engine compartment. The airplane nosed up slightly, then nosed down turning about 360 degrees before descending rapidly from view. One witness heard the engine start missing before the airplane turned and descended. Continuity was established to all flight controls. Examination of the engine revealed that the #6 cylinder head separated from its cylinder barrel as a result of fatigue cracking originating in the cylinder head threads. When the engine was overhauled about 353.86 hours prior to the accident, 6 Nu-chromed overhauled cylinders were installed. It could not be determined how many hours the cylinders had accumulated nor how many times they had been overhauled. There is no requirement to track cylinder hours or overhaul occurrences.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of engine power as a result of fatigue cracking and separation of the #6 cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19754&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4803D

Images:

Photos: NTSB