Accident Cessna 180A N8TL, Thursday 5 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Opportunity Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N8TL
MSN: 50235
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Chikuminuk Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to transit a 20 mile long mountainous pass. He had delayed his flight three times the day of the accident. Pilot weather reports (PIREPS) from pilots who had flown through the pass indicated the weather deteriorated about one mile west of the accident site to 700 feet overcast ceilings and 1 mile visibility. The PIREPS described rain, mist, and winds from the east of 25 knots, gusting to 40 knots. The airplane impacted a tree on a small ridge on the side of the valley at 950 feet msl, and came to rest 380 linear feet away, at an altitude of 700 feet msl. The final flight path was on a ground track of 060 degrees magnetic, back toward the eastern entrance to the pass. The NTSB investigator-in-charge interviewed four pilots who successfully transited the pass during the time period surrounding the accident. All four indicated that at 950 feet msl, the accident airplane would have been at or into the bases of the overcast. All four also indicated they flew through the pass between 300 and 800 feet in order to maintain visual contact with the terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional visual flight into known adverse weather. Factors associated with this accident were the reported low ceilings, obscuration, high winds, and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA106

Location