Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1929Q, Monday 19 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1929Q
MSN: 177RG0329
Total airframe hrs:1381 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ste. Genevieve , MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MO06)
Destination airport:Farmington, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT RECEIVED 7 WEATHER BRIEFINGS WHICH DESCRIBED MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 1730 CST, HE DEPARTED KANSAS CITY ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN TO FARMINGTON, MO. DURING THE FLIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER. AT 1911 CST, THE PILOT TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS OVER THE FARMINGTON REGIONAL AIRPORT AT 2800 FT IN CLOUDS. TWO MINUTES LATER, HE SAID HE REGAINED CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND REQUESTED CONDITIONS AT FARMINGTON. FARMINGTON DID NOT REPORT THE WEATHER, BUT HE WAS PROVIDED WEATHER INFORMATION AT OTHER LOCATIONS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PROCEED TO ST LOUIS, MO. RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST WHILE ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE. A WITNESS HEARD THE PLANE CIRCLING HIS HOUSE. HE WENT OUTSIDE AND SAW THE PLANE BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED MOMENTARILY AND THEN COME OUT OF THE CLOUDS IN A DESCENT. THE PLANE CRASHED ON DOWNWARD SLOPING, WOODED TERRAIN. A WITNESS SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS POOR AND IT WAS MISTING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02470