Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8055G, Friday 29 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8055G
MSN: 177RG0055
Total airframe hrs:2080 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPD NAMPA airport AT ABOUT 1630 LCL TIME. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PLT HAD LANDED AT AN UNATTENDED STRIP NEAR OWYHEE RESERVOIR & THAT THE OCCUPANTS HAD DEPLANED FOR A TIME. EARLY THE NEXT MORNING AT 0118 HRS, AN ELT SIGNAL WAS DETECTED IN THE AREA. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AFTER DAYBREAK & THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED ABOUT 100 FT BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGE, APRX 1 MI WEST OF THE STRIP. ELEVATION OF THE STRIP WAS 2680 FT. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3350 FT. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH ABOUT 20 DEG RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT'S URINE TESTED POSITIVE FOR BENZODIAZEPINES. TESTS SHOWED HIS BLOOD CONTAINED 0.09 MG/L DIAZEPAM & 0.11 MG/L NORDIAZEPAM. THERAPEUTIC RANGES OF THESE SUBSTANCES WERE RPRTD TO BE 0.02 TO 2.0 MG/L FOR DIAZEPAM & 0.02 TO 1.8 MG/L FOR NORDIAZEPAM. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE BEFORE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, RISING/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND PROBABLE IMPAIRMENT FROM A PRESCRIPTION DRUG.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29487