Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N1477C, Thursday 30 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1477C
MSN: 17702733
Total airframe hrs:424 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalupita, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delhart, TX
Destination airport:Winslow, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ON CROSS-COUNTRY IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A 11,055 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT THE 10,800 FOOT LEVEL. THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED AT THE TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04631